[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 30 (Tuesday, February 16, 1999)]
[…] enacted not later than September 2, 1982, in a law controlling
financing by the airport owner or operator, or a covenant or
assurance in a debt obligation issued not later than September 2,
1982, by the owner or operator, provides that the revenues,
including local taxes on aviation fuel at public airports, from any
of the facilities of the owner or operator, including the airport,
be used to support not only the airport but also the general debt
obligations or other facilities of the owner or operator.
C. Application of 49 U.S.C. Sec. 47133
1. Section 47133 imposes the same requirements on all airports,
privately-owned or publicly-owned, that are the subject of Federal
assistance. Subsection 47133(a) states that:
Local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December
30, 1987) or the revenues generated by an airport that is the subject
of Federal assistance may not be expended for any purpose other than
the capital or operating costs of--
(a) the airport;
(b) The local airport system; or
(c) Other local facilities owned or operated by the person or
entity that owns or operates the airport that is directly and
substantially related to the air transportation of persons or property.
2. Section 47133(b) contains the same grandfather provisions as
section 47107(b).
3. Enactment of section 47133 resulted in three fundamental changes
to the revenue-use obligation, as reflected in the applicability
section of this policy statement.
a. Privately owned airports receiving Federal assistance (as
defined in this policy statement) after October 1, 1996, are subject to
the revenue-use requirement.
b. In addition to airports receiving AIP grants, airports receiving
Federal assistance in the form of gifts of property after October 1,
1996, are subject to the revenue-use requirement.
c. For any airport or airport operator that is subject to the
revenue-use requirement on or after October 1, 1996, the revenue-use
requirement applies indefinitely.
4. This section of the policy refers to the date of October 1,
1996, because the FAA Authorization Act of 1996 is by its terms
effective on that date.
D. Specific Statutory Requirements for the Use of Airport Revenue