[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 30 (Tuesday, February 16, 1999)]
[…] Sec. 47107(l)(2) (A-D), Congress expressly prohibited the diversion of
airport revenues through:
a. Direct payments or indirect payments, other than payments
reflecting the value of services and facilities provided to the
airport;
b. Use of airport revenues for general economic development,
marketing, and promotional activities unrelated to airports or airport
systems;
c. Payments in lieu of taxes or other assessments that exceed the
value of services provided; or
d. Payments to compensate non-sponsoring governmental bodies for
lost tax revenues exceeding stated tax rates.
2. Section 47107(l)(5), enacted as part of the FAA Authorization
Act of 1996, provides that:
(A) Any request by a sponsor to any airport for additional payments
for services conducted off of the airport or for reimbursement for
capital contributions or operating expenses shall be filed not later
than 6 years after the date on which the expense is incurred; and
(B) Any amount of airport funds that are used to make a payment or
[[Page 7718]]
reimbursement as described in subparagraph (a) after the date specified
in that subparagraph shall be considered to be an illegal diversion of
airport revenues that is subject to subsection (n).
3. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 40116(d)(2)(A) provides, among other things, that
a State, political subdivision of a State or authority acting for a
State or a political subdivision may not: ``(iv) levy or collect a tax,
fee or charge, first taking effect after August 23, 1994, exclusively