Start Preamble
[…] Although this practice is addressed in the General Provisions (see § 63.4(b)), we recognize that there are valid circumstances where air or inert gases are introduced into manifolds for safety and design considerations, and that these practices should not be Start Printed Page 19160viewed as strictly prohibited by the above-referenced passage in the General Provisions if the effect of adding these gases can somehow be considered. Therefore, we sought to address these situations in the proposed amendments in several ways.
In § 63.1257(b)(6), the NESHAP requires that concentration measurements “be adjusted to negate the dilution effects of introducing nonaffected gaseous streams into the vent streams prior to control or measurement * * *.” One of the intended results of this language was to require owners or operators complying with the alternative standard to adjust their measured concentrations by considering the amount of diluent gas introduced into the system prior to comparing this value against the concentration limit.