00-13660. Children Suffering from Spina Bifida Who Are Children of Vietnam Veterans
[…] 5. In § 3.216, the section heading is amended by removing “number” and adding, in its place, “numbers”; the first sentence is amended immediately following “of this part” by adding “, or the monetary allowance for a child suffering from spina bifida who is a child of a Vietnam veteran under § 3.814 of this part,”; and the authority citation is revised to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Mandatory disclosure of social security numbers.
    * * * * *
    Start Authority

    Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1806, 5101(c)).

    End Authority
    Start Amendment Part

    6. Section 3.814 is amended as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Paragraph (c)(1) is amended by removing “a veteran” and adding, in its place, “an individual”; by removing “during the Vietnam era” and adding, in its place, “during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, without regard to the characterization of the individual's service”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Paragraph (c)(2) is amended by removing “during the Vietnam era” and adding, in its place, “during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975”; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part