00-16432. Medicare Program; Prospective Payment System for Home Health Agencies
[…] We believe it is important to adjust the labor component of the LUPA based on the most recent pre-floor and pre-reclassified hospital wage index as historically reflected in the labor portion of home health services.

    Comment: One commenter requested clarification of whether telephone contact or a telemedicine visit will count as a visit for purposes of the LUPA policy.

    Response: The current definition of a Medicare home health visit has not changed with the implementation of home health PPS. The definition of a visit is set forth in § 409.48(c) of the regulations specifies that “A visit is an episode of personal contact with the beneficiary by staff of the HHA or others under arrangements with the HHA for the purpose of providing a covered service.” A telephone contact or telemedicine visit does not meet the definition of a visit and therefore would not count toward a LUPA visit.

    Comment: A few commenters requested clarification of the type of practitioner that would provide a LUPA visit.