00-16432. Medicare Program; Prospective Payment System for Home Health Agencies
[…] Comment: Some commenters suggested the need to recognize alternative methods of care under PPS such as telemedicine or other innovations. Commenters recommended such alternative methods as a way to improve service delivery to patients and promote efficiencies.

    Response: While we appreciate the intent of this comment, at this point the modality of telemedicine has not been adequately defined nor are there established safety and effectiveness standards across the continuum of products. Thus, we do not intend to change the current definition of a visit governed by § 409.48(c) which states, “A visit is an episode of personal contact with the beneficiary by staff of the HHA or others under arrangements with the HHA for the purpose of providing a covered service.” There is nothing to preclude an HHA from adopting telemedicine or other technologies that they believe promote efficiencies, but those untested technologies will not be specifically recognized and reimbursed by Medicare under the home health benefit.

    W. Discrimination