00-16515. NESHAPS: Final Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Hazardous Waste Combustors
[…] The response to comments document represents an earlier point of view and inadvertently was not updated to reflect our final position.[2]

    5. Clarification of Applicability of Subpart EEE to Facilities Previously Subject to Title V Permitting

    Following promulgation of the September 30, 1999 rule, we received a number of questions regarding the applicability of subpart EEE to sources that operate, or are being constructed/reconstructed, at facilities previously subject to, or in possession of, a title V permit. These questions arise in response to the rule language of 40 CFR 63.1200 (a)(2) where we state that, “Both area sources and major sources, not previously subject to title V permitting, are immediately subject to the requirement to apply for and obtain a title V permit in all States, and in areas covered by part 71 of this chapter.” In today's correction document we are clarifying that the provisions of subpart EEE apply to each hazardous waste burning incinerator, cement kiln, and lightweight aggregate kiln individually firing hazardous waste on, or following, the effective date of the final rule (September 30, 1999).[3]