00-22968. Hazardous Air Pollutants: Amendments to the Approval of State Programs and Delegation of Federal Authorities
[…] B. Changes To Monitoring Frequency and Recordkeeping and Reporting
Through discussions with stakeholders, we have recognized that the proposed rule was not clear enough regarding the status of delegation of the Administrator's authority to approve changes in monitoring frequency. In particular, there has been confusion regarding whether changes to monitoring frequency are associated with the 40 CFR Part 63 General Provisions authority either: (1) To approve changes that the Administrator may make to monitoring under § 63.8(f) or (2) to waive or make changes that the Administrator may make to recordkeeping and reporting under § 63.10(f).
Section 63.10(b) states that recordkeeping involves maintaining “files of all information required * * * recorded in a form suitable and readily available for expeditious inspection and review,” (which is not the kind of requirement that we expect should be modified by us or you), but does not discuss the frequency of recording monitoring measurements.