00-12879. State Child Health; State Children's Health Insurance Program Allotments and Payments to States
[…] The commenter suggested that claims exceeding a fiscal year's allotment should not have to be resubmitted.

    Response: This commenter is concerned that a State should only have to report expenditures once, without having to resubmit them again in the case where the expenditures reported for a fiscal year are in excess of the SCHIP fiscal year allotments available in that fiscal year. This is already the case under the proposed rule as published in the Federal Register on March 4, 1999. Under § 457.616(c)(2), a State's reported payments are applied against the State's allotment “based on the quarter in which the expenditures are claimed by the State.” This provides the State with flexibility to decide the quarter in which a particular expenditure will be reported and claimed.