00-17133. Federal Home Loan Bank Advances, Eligible Collateral, New Business Activities and Related Matters
[…] A substantial number of Bank commenters opposed the proposed standard on the grounds that liquidation value is difficult to measure and, therefore, impractical as a standard. The commenters also found the phrase “freely liquidated in due course” to be unclear in terms of when and how frequently such determination would have to be made.

    In response to the Banks' concerns, § 950.7(a)(4) is revised in the final rule to provide that CFI-eligible collateral is eligible to secure advances if it has “a readily ascertainable value, can be reliably discounted to account for liquidation and other risks, and can be liquidated in due course.” This standard is intended to clarify that the critical factor is the Bank's ability to reliably discount the collateral in question.