• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 59896
[…] * * * * *
    End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  The Clean Air Act defines heavy-duty vehicles as those with a GVWR of greater than 6,000 pounds. However, EPA has classified vehicles between 6,000 and 8,500 pounds GVWR as light-duty vehicles, while treating them as heavy-duty for statutory purposes. Vehicles weighing between 6,000 and 8,500 pounds GVWR are not addressed generally in this final rulemaking. Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) is defined by federal regulation in 40 CFR 86.082-2 as “The value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum design loaded weight of a single vehicle.” In other words, it is the weight of the vehicle completely loaded with the maximum load that the manufacturer states the vehicle is capable of carrying.

    Back to Citation