01-11. Federal Acquisition Regulation; Definitions
[…] End Part Start Amendment Part

    4. In section 3.302, add an introductory paragraph to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Definitions.

    As used in this subpart—

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    5. Amend section 3.401 by adding an introductory paragraph; and by removing “, as used in this subpart,” from the definitions “Bona fide agency”, “Bona fide employee”, “Contingent fee”, and “Improper influence” by. The added text reads as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Definitions.

    As used in this subpart—

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    6. In section 3.501-1, revise the introductory paragraph; and redesignate paragraphs (a) and (b) as (1) and (2), respectively. The revised text reads as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Definition.

    Buying-in, as used in this section, means submitting an offer below anticipated costs, expecting to—

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part