Start Preamble
[…] One commenter found these two requirements confusing, and was unsure whether cleaning agents may be kept in food preparation areas.
We agree that the wording may be somewhat confusing. The Committee's intent was that cleaning agents be stored so that they will not be in danger of contaminating food preparation surfaces or food. While cleaning agents may be stored in the area where food is prepared, they must be stored in secured cabinets away from food preparation surfaces. We are making no changes to the requirement in § 3.101(d), but are revising the requirement in § 3.107(b) to make the Committee's intent clearer. As revised, the sentence cited above from § 3.107(b) will read: “Substances such as cleansing and sanitizing agents, pesticides, and other potentially toxic agents must be stored in properly labeled containers in secured cabinets designed and located to prevent contamination of food storage preparation surfaces.”
Another commenter recommended combining these requirements into one paragraph. We are not making a change based on this comment.