01-11408. Storage, Treatment, Transportation, and Disposal of Mixed Waste
[…] We believe that the loss of the exemption for failure to meet any NRC LLW storage requirement, including minor requirements not directly related to safe storage, is unwarranted and not necessary to protect human health and the environment. As noted above, the consequence of failure to meet a RCRA permit requirement is not the automatic loss of the permit. Based upon comments supporting a specific condition relating to waste management, and the difficult situations which commenters have brought to our attention, we have revised the condition in § 266.230(b)(1) to read, “* * * in compliance with the requirements of your license that apply to proper storage of low-level radioactive waste.* * * ” The final rule does not limit the loss of the exemption to events causing adverse environmental impact, but strikes a balance by specifying a loss of the exemption when noncompliance with the condition is related to waste management.