01-11408. Storage, Treatment, Transportation, and Disposal of Mixed Waste
[…] The notification, coupled with the management of this waste under NRC or equivalent NRC Agreement State regulations, provides information on who is managing exempt waste and assurance regarding its safe management. If a generator fails to comply with the eligibility criteria, or Start Printed Page 27229any of the conditions, the generator must notify the Director of the failure under § 266.240(a).

    b. Conditions to maintain the storage and treatment exemption (§ 266.230(b)). i. Store waste in tank or container in compliance with storage requirements of your NRC or NRC Agreement State license.

    In the final rule, we state that you must “store your low-level mixed waste in tanks or containers in compliance with the requirements of your license that apply to the proper storage of low-level radioactive waste (not including those license requirements that relate solely to recordkeeping).” This condition had been an eligibility provision in the proposed rule at § 266.225(b).