01-11408. Storage, Treatment, Transportation, and Disposal of Mixed Waste
[…] Therefore, we have deleted the reference to “update your inventory records of conditionally exempt LLMW quarterly.” The annual inventory records, copies of the generator's notification of additional claims for conditional exemption of storage units, and records of all shipments for treatment or disposal since the annual inventory will be available to an inspector. These records will enable an inspector to gain access to a complete file of all conditionally exempt LLMW storage units and to verify the amount stored at any given time. Our proposal addressed records requirements in § 266.230(f) and § 266.250. We have consolidated required records maintenance in § 266.250.

    v. Maintain an accurate emergency plan (§ 266.230[b][5]). You must “maintain an accurate emergency plan and provide it to all local authorities who may have to respond to a fire, explosion, or release of hazardous waste or hazardous constituents. Your plan must describe emergency response arrangements with local authorities; describe evacuation plans; list the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all facility personnel qualified to work with local authorities as emergency coordinators; and list emergency equipment.” In our proposal, nearly identical language was found in § 266.230(g). However, in proposed § 266.230(g) we also provided at the end of the paragraph the following reference: “(See 40 CFR part 265, subpart D.).” The reference caused confusion.