01-11408. Storage, Treatment, Transportation, and Disposal of Mixed Waste
[…] NRC requirements always apply.

    e. Return to RCRA of LLMW no longer eligible for the storage and treatment exemption (§ 266.255). For LLMW containing short-lived radionuclides, the storage and treatment conditional exemption will be in effect only until the radionuclide in the mixed waste has decayed to a point that it is no longer subject to NRC license requirements. After the decay-in-storage process is completed, the waste becomes subject to RCRA Subtitle C requirements. Under § 266.255 of the final rule, your waste is no longer eligible for the conditional exemption when one of two things occurs: (a) When “your LLMW has met the requirements of your NRC or NRC Agreement State license for decay-in-storage and can be disposed of as non-radioactive waste * * * ” or (b) when “your conditionally exempt LLMW, which has been generated and stored under a single NRC or NRC Agreement State license, is removed from storage. * * * However, your waste may be eligible for the transportation and disposal conditional exemption at § 266.305.” In the first