01-12757. 2000 Biennial Review-Review of Policies and Rules Concerning Unauthorized Changes of Consumers Long Distance Carriers
[…] IV. Procedural Matters

    A. Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis

    31. As required by the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), an Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (IRFA) was incorporated into the Third Further Notice in this proceeding. The Commission sought written public comment on the proposals in the Third Further Notice, including comment on the IRFA. The comments received are discussed. This Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (FRFA) conforms to the RFA.

    1. Need for and Objectives of This Action

    32. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier “to submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange services or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” In the Section 258 Order, 64 FR 7763, February 16, 1999, the Commission established a comprehensive framework of rules to implement section 258 and strengthen its existing anti-slamming rules.