• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 32172
[…] E. Regulation Changes

    We are revising § 413.87 to incorporate the provisions of section 512 of Public Law 106-554.

    F. Technical Amendment

    It has come to our attention that the regulations at § 413.86(d)(4) and § 413.87(d) contain errors. The regulations at § 413.86(d)(4) currently read, “Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2000, the product derived from step three is reduced in accordance with the provisions of § 413.87(f).” Consistent with the statutory effective date and to clarify the intent of the reference to § 413.87(f), we are revising § 413.86(d)(4) to state that, “Effective for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 2000, the product derived from step three is reduced by a percentage equal to the ratio of the Medicare+Choice nursing and allied health payment “pool” for the current calendar year as described at § 413.87(f), to the projected total Medicare+Choice direct GME payments made to all hospitals for the current calendar year.”