01-15910. State Child Health; Revisions to the Regulations Implementing the State Children's Health Insurance Program
[…] (2) Statewide Standard Review. A process that complies with State review requirements currently in effect for all health insurance issuers (as defined in section 2791 of the Public Health Service Act) in the State.

    (b) The State plan must include a description of the State's review process.

    Start Amendment Part

    20. Amend §§ 457.1130, 457.1140, 457.1150, 457.1160, 457.1170, and 457.1180 by adding “Program specific review process:” at the beginning of each section heading.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    21. In § 457.1190, remove “§§ 457.1130(b), 457.1140, 457.1150(b), 457.1160(b), and 457.1180” and add “a program specific review or a Statewide standard review, as described in § 457.1120,” in its place.

    End Amendment Part Start Signature

    (Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Program No. 93.767, State Children's Health Insurance Program)

    Dated: June 18, 2001.

    Thomas A. Scully,

    Administrator, Health Care Financing Administration.