01-29232. The Ancillary or Supplementary Use of Digital Television Capacity by Noncommercial Licensees
[…] Finally, we amend § 73.624(g) of our rules to apply to NCE licensees the program for assessing and collecting fees upon feeable ancillary or supplementary services provided on their DTV capacity that we have established for commercial licensees, as required by the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (“1996 Act”), Public Law 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 sec. 201 (1996), codified at 47 U.S.C. 336.

    Background

    2. The 1996 Act provided that initial eligibility for any advanced television licenses that we issue should be limited to existing broadcasters, conditioned upon the requirement that “either the additional license or the original license held by the licensee be surrendered to the Commission for reallocation or reassignment (or both) pursuant to Commission regulation.” In our Fifth Report and Order in the DTV proceeding, we adopted rules to implement the statute, providing a specific transition process to digital technology for all existing television broadcasters. 62 FR 26996, May 16, 1997. Among other things, we established standards for license eligibility,