• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 59673
[…] Nothing in the rule prohibits outside organizations from any form of giving on their own to charitable or for-profit organizations.

    One agency recommended that we add to § 2635.807 a “definition of ‘travel expenses’ in order to avoid any confusion about what this phrase is deemed to cover (transportation, lodging, incidentals, meals, etc.).” We have not followed this suggestion. For purposes of the compensation prohibition, existing § 2635.807(a)(2)(iii) makes clear that the term “compensation” is comprehensive of any “consideration, remuneration or income * * * given for or in connection with the employee's teaching, speaking Start Printed Page 59674or writing activities” and explicitly includes “transportation, lodgings and meals.”