• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 59673
[…] The change also conforms to the language used at the conclusion of Example 3.

    The same agency also recommended that we delete the word “career” in the final sentence of Example 1, which currently provides, “travel expenses incurred in connection with the speaking engagement * * * are not prohibited compensation for a career GS-15 employee.” We have also adopted this recommendation. Under 5 CFR 2636.303(a), a GS-15 employee is not a “covered noncareer employee” because his/her rate of basic pay is not, by definition, “equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule.” The emphasis on the employee's “career” status is thus unnecessary and could have the unfortunate effect of misleading some readers into thinking that the travel expense reimbursements would be prohibited compensation for a noncareer employee paid at or below the GS-15 level.