01-981. Purchase Price Allocations in Deemed and Actual Asset Acquisitions
[…] Like-kind Exchanges

    A commentator suggested that the final regulations should apply section 1031 to old target in its deemed asset sale if the purchaser pays for target stock with property of like kind to old target's assets or with cash put in escrow for a successor to old target to designate for purchase of assets of like kind. This rule would be an exception to the requirement in § 1.338-1(a)(2) that the transaction between old target and new target must be a taxable transaction, and inconsistent with the requirement of section 338(a)(1) that target “shall be treated as having sold all of its assets at the close of the acquisition date at fair market value * * *” After considering the policy concerns and the administrative difficulties in creating and administering an exception for section 1031 exchanges, the IRS and Treasury have not adopted this suggestion.

    S Corporations