01-981. Purchase Price Allocations in Deemed and Actual Asset Acquisitions
[…] However, changes have been made in several areas, largely in response to the comments received. The principal changes are discussed below, in the order in which they appear in the regulations.

    Insurance Transactions

    Although section 338 treats a target as having sold all its assets in the deemed asset sale, proposed § 1.338-1(a)(2) provides that other rules of law may characterize the transaction as something other than or in addition to a sale and purchase of assets. Proposed § 1.338-1(a)(2) states: “[f]or example, if target is an insurance company for which a section 338 election is made, the deemed asset sale would be characterized and taxed as an assumption-reinsurance transaction under applicable Federal income tax law.” Several comments urged removal of the quoted sentence in the final regulations and recommended that the treatment of transactions involving insurance companies under section 338 be reserved pending more complete analysis and guidance.