02-492. Safe Disposition of Life-Limited Aircraft Parts
[…] Comment 33 at 4,[1] emphasis in original. Some commenters state that the statute was intended to apply only when the part has reached or exceeded its life limit, not each time during the life of the part that it is removed from an aircraft.

    FAA Response: The FAA disagrees with the commenters' interpretation of the statute. In paraphrasing the statute the commenters omitted the end of the first sentence and the beginning of the second sentence of section 44725(a). Those portions have meaning, however. Section 44725(a) provides:

    The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall conduct a rulemaking proceeding to require the safe disposition of life-limited parts removed from an aircraft. The rulemaking proceeding shall ensure that the disposition deter installation on an aircraft of a life-limited part that has reached or exceeded its life limits.

    The first sentence does not apply only to parts that have reached or exceeded their life limit. It requires safe disposition of all life-limited parts that are removed from aircraft. Note that one method of safe disposition permitted in section 44725(b)(4) is updating the marking on a part “every time the part is removed form service or when the part is retired from service.” This shows that the safe disposition of parts must occur every time the part is removed, not just when the part has reached the end of its life limit or is retired from service.

    The second sentence in section 44725(a) requires that the rule deter use of parts beyond their life limits.