02-10332. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Montana; Billings/Laurel Sulfur Dioxide State Implementation Plan
[…] In other words, we do not have the option of disapproving more stringent state requirements, but must approve them as long as they meet Act criteria for SIPs.
It is difficult to say which, if any, SIP limitations are more stringent than the Act requires. The Act does not actually establish emission limitations for SIPs, but requires that the emission limitations adopted by a State must be sufficient to “assure that national ambient air quality standards are achieved.” See section 110(a)(2)(C) of the Act. The determination of sufficiency is made by a modeling demonstration. See section 110(a)(2)(K) of the Act; see also 40 CFR 51.112, which provides that “[t]he adequacy of a control strategy shall be demonstrated by means of applicable air quality models, data bases, and other requirements specified in the appendix W of this part.” The Act requires States both to attain and maintain the standards. See section 110(k)(5) of the Act. The control strategy must be demonstrated to protect the NAAQS in the present as well as in the future, providing an allowance for some level of emissions growth.