02-10332. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Montana; Billings/Laurel Sulfur Dioxide State Implementation Plan
[…] There is no reason MSCC's outer metal support structure should be treated any differently than the outer concrete chimney at a power plant. Both structures are part of the stack, even though both may support other equipment.
For the purposes of accuracy, we'd like to point out that 40 CFR 51.100 does not define stack as “a vent or conduit for emissions.” Instead 40 CFR 51.100(ff) defines stack as “any point in a source designed to emit solids, liquids, or gases into the air, including a pipe or duct but not including flares.” We believe this definition encompasses the entire MSCC stack structure, which includes the support structure.
The commenter's assertion that “the structure simply supports several items of equipment that are themselves, like the structure, part of the source,” seems a bit misleading.