02-12133. Medical Benefits Package; Copayments for Extended Care Services
[…] C. Revising the authority citation at the end of the section.

    The revisions read as follows:

    Medical benefits package.

    (a) Subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, the following hospital, outpatient, and extended care services constitute the “medical benefits package” (basic care and preventive care):

    (1) * * *

    (xi)(A) Hospice care, palliative care, and institutional respite care; and

    (B) Noninstitutional geriatric evaluation, noninstitutional adult day health care, and noninstitutional respite care.

    * * * * *
    (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 101, 501, 1701, 1705, 1710, 1710A, 1721, 1722)
    Start Amendment Part

    5. Sections 17.112 through 17.115 including the undesignated center heading “REIMBURSEMENT FOR LOSS BY NATURAL DISASTER OF PERSONAL EFFECTS OF HOSPITALIZED OR NURSING HOME PATIENTS” are redesignated as §§ 17.113 through 17.116, respectively.

    End Amendment Part Start Printed Page 35040 Start Amendment Part

    6. Section 17.111 is redesignated as § 17.112.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part