02-13800. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Source Categories: Generic Maximum Achievable Control Technology Standards
[…] EPA provided notice and an opportunity for comment on the proposed settlement agreement on March 22, 2002. 67 FR 13326.

    II. What Are the Proposed Amendments?

    1. Recordkeeping Requirements

    In its petition for review, GE initially cited only one issue, which involves a change in the recordkeeping provisions in Section 63.1109(c) that we made between the proposed and final rules. As currently promulgated, that section states that “all records required to be maintained by this subpart or a subpart referenced by this subpart shall be maintained in such a manner that they can be accessed within 2 hours and are suitable for inspection.” At proposal, Section 63.1109(c) stated that “all records required to be maintained by this subpart or a subpart referenced by this subpart shall be maintained in such a manner that they can be readily accessed and are suitable for inspection.” We added the 2-hour time constraint between proposal and promulgation, rather than allowing records to be “readily accessed,” believing that we were introducing a reasonable time constraint that clarified what we meant by “readily accessed.”