02-2866. Reallocation and Service Rules for the 698-746 MHz Spectrum Band (Television Channels 52-59)
[…] The Commission prohibits LPTV stations, licensed under 47 CFR 74 subpart G from causing harmful interference to stations of primary services—including new licensees in the band. (However, if a licensee who acquires Lower 700 MHz Band spectrum through the competitive bidding process opts to use the spectrum for low power digital broadcasting, such a station would have primary regulatory status.)

    12. The Commission concludes that its approach appropriately balances two largely conflicting interests. 47 U.S.C. 337(e)(2) states that after allocating the Upper 700 MHz Band, the Commission “shall seek to assure * * * that each qualifying low-power television station is assigned a frequency below 746 MHz to permit the continued operation of such station.” However, LPTV operators in the Lower 700 MHz Band must be prepared to cease service once television Channels 52-59 are reclaimed, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 309(j)(14), when new licensees (who will have primary status) begin using the band.