02-25849. Reporting of Information About Foreign Safety Recalls and Campaigns Related to Potential Defects
[…] Comments were submitted regarding the sufficiency of a 5-working day period for submitting information, the character of the determination by the foreign government, and the appropriateness of including political subdivisions as a component of a foreign government. (We have addressed the last issue earlier in this notice.)
1. The Requirement To Report Within 5 Working Days
The principal concern of commenters was whether 5 working days afforded sufficient time to file reports with NHTSA.
Our proposal was based upon the specific language of Section 30166(l), which requires that manufacturers notify NHTSA “not later than 5 working days after determining to conduct a safety recall or other safety campaign in a foreign country” on substantially similar vehicles and equipment, or after receiving notification from a foreign government that such a campaign must be conducted. Congress did not provide direction on the meaning or implementation of the 5 working days period for submission of these reports.