02-25849. Reporting of Information About Foreign Safety Recalls and Campaigns Related to Potential Defects
[…] Congress did not provide direction on the meaning or implementation of the 5 working days period for submission of these reports. In the NPRM, we assumed that this 5-day period was based upon the time period in regulations NHTSA had adopted to implement the defect and noncompliance notification provisions of the Vehicle Safety Act. Section 30119(c)(2) of the Vehicle Safety Act states in pertinent part that notification to the Secretary of such defects or noncompliances under Section 30118 “shall be given within a reasonable time after the manufacturer first decides that a safety-related defect or noncompliance exists.” After notice and comment, we adopted a regulation specifying that “not more than 5 working days” is a “reasonable time” for notifying NHTSA of decisions that will lead to domestic recall campaigns (49 CFR 573.6(b) (2002)).