02-25849. Reporting of Information About Foreign Safety Recalls and Campaigns Related to Potential Defects
[…] PC accurately commented that the regulation does not explicitly exclude the submission of communications provided to dealers overseas. However, NHTSA has never interpreted Section 573.8 to specifically address manufacturer communications only to overseas dealers, and this question was not within the scope of the NPRM. Accordingly, we are not addressing it further in this rule.
To address foreign reporting and other issues, the TREAD Act (Public Law 106-414) was enacted on November 1, 2000. Section 3(a) of the TREAD Act amended 49 U.S.C. 30166 to add a new subsection (l), which reads as follows:
(1) REPORTING OF DEFECTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES AND PRODUCTS IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES—
(1) REPORTING OF DEFECTS, MANUFACTURER DETERMINATION—Not later than 5 working days after determining to conduct a safety recall or other safety campaign in a foreign country on a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment that is identical or substantially similar to a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment offered for sale in the United States, the manufacturer shall report the determination to the Secretary.
(2) REPORTING OF DEFECTS, FOREIGN GOVERNMENT DETERMINATION—Not later than 5 working days after receiving notification that the government of a foreign country has determined that a safety recall or other safety campaign must be conducted in the foreign country on a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment that is identical or substantially similar to a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment offered for sale in the United States, the manufacturer shall report the determination to the Secretary.
(3) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS—The Secretary shall prescribe the contents of the notification required by this subsection.