02-25849. Reporting of Information About Foreign Safety Recalls and Campaigns Related to Potential Defects
[…] General Motors Corp., 574 F. Supp. 1047, 1050 (D.D.C. 1983).
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 30166, NHTSA has extensive investigative authority. However, until the TREAD Act, the only regulatory requirements to provide information to NHTSA about potential defects were established by 49 U.S.C. 30166(f), “Providing copies of communications about defects and noncompliance,” as implemented by 49 CFR 573.8, “Notices, bulletins, and other communications” (now 49 CFR 579.5(a)). Section 30166(f) provides that:
A manufacturer shall give [NHTSA] a true or representative copy of each communication to the manufacturer's dealers or to owners or purchasers of a motor vehicle or replacement equipment produced by the manufacturer about a defect or noncompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard * * * in a vehicle or equipment that is sold or serviced.
To implement Section 30166(f), NHTSA adopted 49 CFR 573.8, which specifies that: