02-27133. Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Regulation: Approval of Analytical Method for Aeromonas
[…] The January 11, 2001 rule specified the requirements for Aeromonas monitoring in the UCMR; however, an analytical method for the analysis of Aeromonas was not approved as part of that final rule. Today's rule amends the UCMR to specify a method and an associated Minimum Reporting Level (MRL) for monitoring Aeromonas on List 2.

    The SDWA, as amended in 1996, requires EPA to promulgate national primary drinking water regulations (NPDWRs) which specify maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) or treatment techniques for drinking water contaminants (SDWA section 1412 (42 U.S.C. 300g-1)). NPDWRs apply to public water systems pursuant to SDWA section 1401 (42 U.S.C. 300f). According to SDWA section 1401(1)(D), NPDWRs include “criteria and procedures to assure a supply of drinking water which dependably complies with such maximum contaminant levels, including acceptable methods for quality control and testing procedures.” In addition, SDWA section 1445(a) authorizes the Administrator to establish regulations for monitoring to assist in determining whether persons are acting in compliance with the requirements of the SDWA. EPA's promulgation of analytical methods is authorized under these sections of the SDWA, as