03-6573. Implementation of the Safe Explosives Act, Title XI, Subtitle C of Public Law 107-296
[…] As stated previously in relation to licensing criteria, in determining whether a particular person is in possession of explosives, ATF is guided by case law under the Gun Control Act of 1968 (GCA), 18 U.S.C. Chapter 44. Possession may be actual or constructive, but in all instances no violation of section 842(i) is committed unless the person “knowingly” possesses the explosives.Start Printed Page 13775

    Regulations that implement the prohibited persons provisions of the Act are in §§ 555.11, 555.26, 555.106, and 555.142.

    B. Department of Transportation Exemption

    Current law, 18 U.S.C. 845(a)(1), provides an exemption from the Federal explosives laws (except for specified plastic explosives and bombing and arson offenses) for “any aspect of the transportation of explosive materials via railroad, water, highway, or air which are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation and agencies thereof, and which pertain to safety.” The Act did not amend this provision of the law.