Start Preamble
[…] Also, technical edits are made to Commission rules that refer to service-specific competitive bidding rules that have been removed, revised, or modified.
23. License default. Section 1.2109, among other things, provides the conditions upon which a winning bidder will be deemed to have defaulted. Specifically, § 1.2109(b) states, in pertinent part, that “[i]f a winning bidder withdraws its bid * * * the bidder will be deemed to have defaulted, its application will be dismissed, and it will be liable for the default payment specified in § 1.2104(g)(2).” However, § 1.2109(c) states, in pertinent part, that “[a] winning bidder who is found unqualified to be a licensee * * * will be deemed to have defaulted and will be liable for the payment set forth in § 1.2104(g)(2).” The language regarding the dismissal of an application was inadvertently omitted from § 1.2109(c). Thus, the Commission revises § 1.2109(c) to add dismissal language to conform to § 1.2109(b).
24. Definition of consortium.