• Start Preamble
[…] For further guidance, see § 1.897-5(d)(1)(iii)(F).

    * * * * *
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    7. Section 1.897-6T is amended as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    1. In paragraph (a)(2), second sentence, the language “, 1034” is removed.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    2. Paragraph (a)(5) (including the undesignated paragraph at the end) is removed and reserved.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    3. Paragraph (a)(7), Example 2 and Example 3 are removed and reserved.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    8. Section 1.1445-1 is amended as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    1. In paragraph (c)(1), second sentence, remove the language “filed with the Internal Revenue Service Center, Philadelphia, PA 19255” and add in its place the language “filed at the location as provided in the instructions to Forms 8288 and 8288-A”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    2. In paragraph (c)(1), two sentences are added at the end.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    3. In paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B), second sentence, remove the phrase “, if any,” after the words “taxpayer identification number”.