• Start Preamble
[…] • Estate taxes
    • Excise taxes
    • Gift taxes
    • Income taxes
    • Penalties
    • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements

    26 CFR Part 602

    • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
    End List of Subjects

    Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

    Start Amendment Part

    Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1, 301 and 602 are amended as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 1—INCOME TAXES

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 1.897-1, paragraph (p), the first sentence is amended by adding the language “or the identification number assigned by the Internal Revenue Service (see § 301.6109-1 of this chapter)” Start Printed Page 46083immediately after the language “United States social security number”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    3. Section 1.897-2 is amended as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part