03-25849. Registration of Food Facilities Under the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002
[…] The commenter states that “poor communication could cause consumer alarm and erode consumer confidence.”
(Response) This comment does not affect any of the provisions of this interim final rule. Therefore, FDA will consider this comment as it develops its training procedures. In this interim final rule, we have changed the title of § 1.241 to “What are the consequences of failing to register, update, or cancel your registration?”
M. Comments on “What Does Assignment of a Registration Number Mean?” (Proposed § 1.242)
FDA received no comments on this issue. FDA made a minor editorial change to this section for the purpose of clarity.