03-25849. Registration of Food Facilities Under the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002
[…] The commenter states that it appears that greenhouse facilities would easily fit within the proposed definition of farm as “[facilities] in one general physical location devoted to the growing of crops * * *“, however, FDA does not explicitly state in the proposed rule or preamble to the proposal that greenhouses would be considered farms.
(Response) FDA agrees with the commenter that a greenhouse devoted to the growing of crops is a “farm” under § 1.227(c)(3).
(Comment 52) One commenter, quoting the proposed definition of farm as including “facilities that manufacture/process food, if all food used in such activities is consumed on that farm or another farm under the same ownership,” asks FDA to clarify whether on-farm facilities that manufacture/process food sold to a third party would be required to register with FDA.