03-25849. Registration of Food Facilities Under the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002
[…] On its own initiative, FDA has made several changes in this section to be consistent with the legislative history for section 305 of the Bioterrorism Act (21 U.S.C. 415). FDA has also made several editorial changes in this section for clarity.
11. Packing
(Comment 71) One commenter asks FDA to differentiate between “packing” and “packaging.” The commenter states that although arguably the terms could be used interchangeably, they are in fact materially different. The commenter states that this distinction is especially important because FDA considers “packaging material” food under § 1.227(c)(4).
(Response) FDA agrees with the commenter and differentiates between these terms in the interim final rule. The interim final rule defines “packaging” (when used as a verb) as “placing food into the container that directly contacts the food and that the consumer receives.” (§ 1.227(b)(8)). FDA has redefined “packing” as “placing food into a container other than packaging the food” (§ 1.227(b)(9)). FDA notes that packaging material is no longer included in the definition of “food” as revised in this interim final rule.