03-25849. Registration of Food Facilities Under the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002
[…] The commenter also requests that FDA clarify that “trade names” “denote terminology associated with the business of the facility, and does not necessarily signify a brand name, which is terminology associated with a product.” The commenter provides some examples of trade names, such as: “Facility name: Jones Foods Corporation; Trade Names: doing business as Joe Jones Fruit Processors, doing business as Jones Family Pie Company.”
(Response) FDA agrees with the comment, and has added the following definition for “trade names” to the interim final rule (§ 1.227(b)(12)): “Trade name means the name or names under which the facility conducts business, or additional names by which the facility is known. A trade name is associated with a facility, and a brand name is associated with a product.”
(Comment 95) Several commenters request that FDA clarify who is required to register if a facility has multiple individuals who may qualify as the owner, operator, or agent in charge.