03-25849. Registration of Food Facilities Under the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002
[…] The commenter also states that language in proposed §§ 1.225 and 1.226 might be interpreted to mean that the owner, operator, or agent in charge is the entity to be registered, not the facility.
(Response) FDA intends to require that the facility be registered, not the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the facility. In response to these comments, FDA has revised the following language: In § 1.225, FDA has added the italicized language to paragraph (a): “You must register your facility under this subpart if you are the owner, operator, or agent-in-charge of either a domestic or foreign facility * * *”. The agency also has added the italicized language to paragraph (b): “IfStart Printed Page 58918 you are an owner, operator, or agent in charge of a domestic facility * * *, you must register the facility * * *.”