03-25849. Registration of Food Facilities Under the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002
[…] (See 60 FR 65096, 65114 to 65115, December 18, 1995.) Thus, the comment is not correct that the only vessels that would be exempt are those that transfer fish by brailing or pumping to offshore processing vessels. Generally, vessels covered by the Start Printed Page 58903Seafood HACCP regulations are required to register with FDA.
FDA is using the term “fish” to describe the cargo of fishing vessels in order to be consistent with the use of the term in 21 CFR Part 123. “Fish” is defined in § 123.3(d) as “fresh or saltwater finfish, crustaceans, other forms of aquatic animal life (including, but not limited, to alligator, frog, aquatic turtle, jellyfish, sea cucumber, and sea urchin and the roe of such animals) other than birds or mammals, and all mollusks, where such animal life is intended for human consumption.”
(Comment 30) A commenter asks FDA to clarify whether any facilities would be required to register in the following scenario: Company A purchases fish from a Mexican fisherman, loads it onto refrigerated trucks, and transports it to Company B, which is located in the United States.
(Response) Under the interim final rule, fishing vessels are exempt from registration unless processing is done on board the ship. For purposes of this exemption, “processing “ is defined in § 123.3(k)(1) as “[h]andling, storing, preparing, heading, eviscerating, shucking, freezing, changing into different market forms, manufacturing, preserving, packing, labeling, dockside unloading, or holding.” Importantly, however, according to § 123.3(k)(2), harvesting and transport vessels that engage in “[h]arvesting or transporting fish or fishery products, without otherwise engaging in processing,” or “[p]ractices such as heading, eviscerating, or freezing, intended solely to prepare a fish for holding on board a harvest vessel,” are exempt from registration under 21 CFR 1.126(f). Under the scenario described in the comment, the Mexican fisherman would have to register the vessel if he catches fish and processes it aboard the vessel under § 123.3(k).