03-29022. Minor Changes to Decommissioning Trust Fund Provisions
[…] In order to eliminate any further confusion regarding the present rule language, the NRC is revising the rule language to essentially the language NEI proposed. That is, 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(iv) will read “Except for withdrawals being made under 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8) or for payments of ordinary administrative costs (including taxes) and other incidental expenses of the fund (including legal, accounting, actuarial, and trustee expenses) in connection with the operation of the fund, no disbursement or payment may be made from the trust, * * *” (emphasis added.)

    Further, this rulemaking is also revising the first sentence of 10 CFR 50.75(h)(2) to read “Licensees that are ‘electric utilities’ under § 50.2 that use prepayment or an external sinking fund to provide financial assurance, shall include a provision in the terms of the trust, escrow account, Government fund, or other account used to segregate and manage funds that except for withdrawals being made under 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8) or for payments of ordinary administrative costs (including taxes) and other incidental expenses of the fund (including legal, accounting, actuarial, and trustee expenses) in connection with the operation of the fund, no disbursement or payment may be made, from the trust, * * *.” (emphasis added.)

    Effective Date of the New Rule

    The second point NEI raised related to the effective date of the new rule.