• Start Preamble
[…] The intent of the proposed rule to incorporate API Spec 2C was twofold: (1) That newly manufactured cranes must be manufactured according to specifications of API Spec 2C; and (2) that cranes installed on new fixed platforms must be manufactured according to specifications of API Spec 2C. Since the use of the term “new” is not precise we revised the final rule by inserting the effective date of the final rule to clarify the intended requirements. We have revised paragraphs (c) and (d) in 30 CFR 250.108 to accurately reflect the intent of the proposed rule. These paragraphs read as follows:

    “(c) If a fixed platform is installed after March 17, 2003, all cranes on the platform must meet the requirements of the American Petroleum Institute's Specification for Offshore Cranes (API Spec 2C), incorporated by reference as specified in 30 CFR 250.198.”

    “(d) All cranes manufactured after March 17, 2003, and installed on a fixed platform, must meet the requirements of API Spec 2C, incorporated by reference as specified in 30 CFR 250.198.”