04-2227. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Organic Liquids Distribution (Non-Gasoline)
[…] Response: We agree with the commenters that the proposed rule did not contain a clear definition of the affected source, primarily because of confusion that occurred as the result of the two different definitions of “affected source” that were inadvertently created in the proposed rule.

    While the intent of proposed § 63.2338(b)(2) was to provide additional detail to supplement the definition in § 63.2338(b)(1), we understand the confusion that this created by appearing to present a different and conflicting affected source definition. In the final rule, we have defined “affected source” as “* * * the collection of activities and equipment used to distribute organic liquids into, out of, or within a facility that is a major source of HAP.”

    We also agree with the commenters that the affected source should include all of the pertinent emission sources without regard to the applicability criteria that cause certain equipment to be subject to different requirements of the final rule.