04-2227. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Organic Liquids Distribution (Non-Gasoline)
[…] During these periods, the emission limitations for all other emission sources would still apply, but the emission limitations would not apply to the emission source not in OLD operation. This intention has been clarified in § 63.2350 of the final rule.

    We agree with the comment that only data collected during times when emissions are being routed to the control device should be used in demonstrating continuous compliance and have written § 63.2374(c) of the final rule to the effect that data are not to be used when collected during “periods when emissions from organic liquids are not routed to the control device.”

    Comment: One commenter felt that the proposed rule should be modified to allow pilot flames to be turned off during flare shutdowns and when all the sources serviced by the flare are shut down.