04-21220. Flight Training for Aliens and Other Designated Individuals; Security Awareness Training for Flight School Employees
[…] The fee may not exceed $100 (exclusive of the cost of collecting and transmitting fingerprints from overseas facilities) during fiscal years 2003 and 2004. For fiscal year 2005 and thereafter, the Secretary may adjust the fee to reflect the costs of the threat assessment.

    Seventh, Section 612 specifies that the threat assessment requirements do not apply to foreign military pilots who are endorsed by the DOD for flight training in the U.S.

    Eighth, Section 612 clarifies the definition of training that was in place under Section 113 of ATSA. Section 113 defined “covered training” as “in-flight training, training in a simulator, and any other form or aspect of training.” (49 U.S.C. 44939(c)). Under Section 612, “training” means “training received from an instructor in an aircraft or aircraft simulator and does not include recurrent training, ground training, or demonstration flights for marketing purposes.”