04-24910. Securities Offering Reform
[…] Back to Citation

    255.  An investor could also pursue an action under Section 12(a)(2) based on the final prospectus.

    Back to Citation

    256.  See e.g., Capri v. Murphy, 856 F.2d 473, 478 (2d Cir. 1988); Lone Star Ladies Investment Club v. Schlotzsky's, Inc, 238 F.3d 363, 370 (5th Cir. 2001); Rosenzweig v. Azurix Corp., 332 F.3d 854 (5th Cir. 2003).

    Back to Citation

    257.  We are not proposing to address the status of the issuer as a seller in a registered offering of transactions by selling security holders only.

    Back to Citation

    258.  Securities Act Rule 415(a)(i) [17 CFR 230.415(a)(i)] currently reads as follows:

    (a) Securities may be registered for an offering to be made on a continuous or delayed basis in the future, Provided, That:

    (1) The registration statement pertains only to:

    (i) Securities which are to be offered or sold solely by or on behalf of a person or persons other than the registrant, a subsidiary of the registrant or a person of which the registrant is a subsidiary;

    (ii) Securities which are to be offered and sold pursuant to a dividend or interest reinvestment plan or an employee benefit plan of the registrant;

    (iii) Securities which are to be issued upon the exercise of outstanding options, warrants or rights;

    (iv) Securities which are to be issued upon conversion of other outstanding securities;

    (v) Securities which are pledged as collateral;

    (vi) Securities which are registered on Form F-6 (§ 239.36 of this chapter);

    (vii) Mortgage related securities, including such securities as mortgage backed debt and mortgage participation or pass through certificates;

    (viii) Securities which are to be issued in connection with business combination transactions;

    (ix) Securities the offering of which will be commenced promptly, will be made on a continuous basis and may continue for a period in excess of 30 days from the date of initial effectiveness;

    (x) Securities registered (or qualified to be registered) on Form S-3 or Form F-3 (§ 239.13 or § 239.33 of this chapter) which are to be offered and sold on a continuous or delayed basis by or on behalf of the registrant, a subsidiary of the registrant or a person of which the registrant is a subsidiary; or

    (xi) Shares of common stock which are to be offered and sold on a delayed or continuous basis by or on behalf of a registered closed-end management investment company or business development company that makes periodic repurchase offers pursuant to § 270.23c-3 of this chapter.

    Back to Citation

    259.  See Securities Act Rule 415(a)(1)(ix) [17 CFR 230.415(a)(1)(ix)].

    Back to Citation