05-1966. Hazardous Waste Management System; Modification of the Hazardous Waste Manifest System
[…] (2) EPA will send a warning letter to the registrant that specifies the date by which it must come into compliance with the requirements. If the registrant does not come in compliance by the specified date, EPA will send a second letter notifying the registrant that EPA has suspended or revoked its printing privileges. An approved registrant must provide information on its printing activities to EPA if requested.

    Subpart B—[Amended]

    Start Amendment Part

    8. Subpart B is amended by adding new § 262.27 to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Waste minimization certification.

    A generator who initiates a shipment of hazardous waste must certify to one of the following statements in Item 15 of the uniform hazardous waste manifest:

    (a) “I am a large quantity generator. I have a program in place to reduce the volume and toxicity of waste generated to the degree I have determined to be economically practicable and I have selected the practicable method of treatment, storage, or disposal currently available to me which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the environment;” or

    (b) “I am a small quantity generator. I have made a good faith effort to minimize my waste generation and select the best waste management method that is available to me and that I can afford.”

    Subpart C—Pre-Transport Requirements

    Start Amendment Part