05-8450. Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act Provisions; Fisheries of the Northeastern United States; Monkfish Fishery; Amendment 2
[…] National Standard 7 of the Magnuson-Stevens Act states, “Conservation and management shall, where practicable, minimize costs and avoid unnecessary duplication.” Further, the regulatory guidelines for implementing National Standard 7 found at 50 CFR 600.340(d) state, “The supporting analysis for FMPs should demonstrate that the benefits of fishery regulations are real and substantial relative to the added research, administrative, and enforcement, as well as costs to the industry of compliance.” This proposed measure would only have addressed the multiple baseline issue with respect to the monkfish fishery, creating the need to address separately similar measures in other FMPs in order to fully address the larger issue of multiple baselines across all fisheries.