• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 25162
[…] As noted by the Court in Clean Air Markets Group, section 403(b) provides that title IV allowances “may be transferred among designated representatives of owners or operators of affected sources under [title IV] and any other person who holds such allowances, as provided by the allowance system regulations” promulgated by EPA.[143] 42 U.S.C. 7651b(b). Moreover, section 403(d)(1) requires that the allowance system regulations “specify all necessary procedures and requirements for an orderly and competitive functioning of the allowance system.” 42 U.S.C. 7651b(d).