• Start Preamble
[…] The first error appears at 70 FR 9176 in the text of § 261.32(d)(2). At the end of the first sentence, the phrase “listing levels of this section” is misplaced and is in part repetitive. The phrase “listing levels of” should immediately precede “paragraph (c)” in that sentence and the last usage of the phrase “this section” at the end of the sentence should be deleted. Thus, the first sentence of § 261.32(d)(2) should conclude as follows: “to conclude that annual mass loadings for the K181 constituents are below the listing levels of paragraph (c) of this section.”

    The second error also appears at 70 FR 9176 in the text of § 261.32(d)(3)(iv)(B). At the end of the sentence, the phrase “listing levels of this section” is misplaced and is in part repetitive. The phrase “listing levels of” should immediately precede “paragraph (c)” in the sentence and the last usage of the phrase “this section” at the end of the sentence should be deleted. Thus, § 261.32(d)(3)(iv)(B) should conclude as follows: “to support any claim that the constituent mass loadings are below the listing levels of paragraph (c) of this section.”

    We also note that the preamble to the final rule contains several erroneous regulatory citations. The first one appears at 70 FR 9145, in the second column, in the first paragraph under the heading “1. Toluene-2,4-diamine,” line three.