Start Preamble
[…] The standards for beginning Part 733 proceedings in all other circumstances are found at § 733.12(b), which specifies that:
If the Director has reason to believe that a State is not effectively implementing, administering, maintaining or enforcing any part of its approved State program, the Director shall promptly notify the State regulatory authority in writing.
By requiring the commencement of a Part 733 proceeding, the provisions of § 732.17(f)(2) seem to create an irrebuttable presumption that, under § 733.12(b), the “Director has reason to believe that a State is not effectively implementing, administering, maintaining or enforcing any part of its approved State program” when the timetable for submission has not been met or the amendment has not been approved.