Start Preamble
[…] A delinquent amendment has yet to become part of the approved program, therefore, action under section 521(b) is inappropriate. With regard to the provisions of section 504(a) requiring promulgation and implementation of a Federal program for a State, those provisions are implemented by the regulations in Parts 733 and 736 and their application has been previously discussed in response to a similar comment.
One commenter stated that, with regard to the language in revised § 732.17(f)(2) which specifies that “the Director must begin proceedings under 30 CFR part 733 if the Director has reason to believe that such action is warranted,” the belief of the Director should be documented in writing within a given time frame.
We agree.