Start Preamble
[…] Eliminating the requirement to automatically begin Part 733 proceedings when the circumstances Start Printed Page 61203surrounding a delinquent State program amendment do not warrant such action, will help us preserve the positive working relationship we have developed with State regulatory authorities over the years. The revisions are also consistent with the requirements of Executive Order 13132 on Federalism (64 FR 43255; August 10, 1999). Section 3(c) of Executive Order 13132 states that “[w]ith respect to Federal statutes and regulations administered by the States, the national government shall grant the States the maximum administrative discretion possible. Intrusive Federal oversight of State administration is neither necessary nor desirable.”
One commenter stated that, if OSM had a reputation for strictly complying with its mandatory duty under § 732.17(f)(2), the disincentive of a Part 733 proceeding would spur States to comply with the program amendment submission deadlines in § 732.17(f)(1).