Start Preamble
[…] Start Printed Page 62197 Start Printed Page 62198 End Part Start SignatureIssued in Washington, DC on October 19, 2005.
Joseph H. Boardman,
Administrator, Federal Railroad Administration.
Footnotes
1. FRA notes that the May 26, 2005 Federal Register publication inadvertently included the original RIN number for this proceeding (RIN 2130-AB41).
Back to Citation2. The term “obscured” was defined in the final rule to mean “concealed or hidden (i.e., covered up, as where a layer of paint or dense chemical residue blocks all incoming light).” 49 CFR 224.5. The definition specifically excluded “ordinary accumulations of dirt, grime, or ice resulting from the normal railroad operating environment.”
Back to Citation3. Note that as discussed in the analysis of § 224.109 below, this “more than 20%” maintenance threshold has been revised to clarify FRA's intent as to what amount of material needs to be “damaged, obscured, or missing” thereby requiring maintenance.