05-23716. Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources and Emission Guidelines for Existing Sources: Other Solid Waste Incineration Units
[…] The final rules are not subject to Executive Order 13045 because they are based on technology performance and not on health and safety risks.

    H. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution or Use

    Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001) requires agencies to prepare and submit to the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, OMB, a Statement of Energy Effects for certain actions identified as “significant energy actions.” Section 4(b) of Executive Order 13211 defines “significant energy actions” as “any action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking: (1)(i) That is a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866 or any successor order, and (ii) is likely to have a significant adverse on the supply, distribution, or use of energy; or (2) that is designated by the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs as a significant energy action * * *.” Although the final rules are considered to be a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866, they are not a “significant energy action” because they are not likely to have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy.