Start Preamble
[…] Vehicles certified to Tier 2, Bin 2 emissions standards shall utilize the Tier 2 Bin 2 emission standards and the CARB SULEV II multiplicative factors to determine the appropriate OBD malfunction threshold. Vehicles certified to Tier 2 Bin 7 or higher shall utilize the CARB LEV II multiplicative factors to determine the appropriate OBD malfunction threshold.
* * * * *4. Section 86.1806-05 is amended by adding paragraphs (h)(3) and (m) and revising paragraph (j) to read as follows:
End Amendment PartOn-board diagnostics.* * * * *(h) * * *
(3) Beginning with the 2008 model year and beyond, ISO 15765-4.3: 2001 “Road Vehicles-Diagnostics on Controller Area Network (CAN)—Part 4: Requirements for emission-related systems”, (December 14, 2001) shall be the only acceptable protocol used for standardized on-board to off-board communications for vehicles below 8500 pounds.