06-3190. Internet Communications
[…] In the NPRM, the Commission did not propose any changes to the coordinated communication rule or the party coordinated communication rule. The Commission did, however, invite comments on a number of issues with respect to the two rules. The comments that the Commission received generally supported the Commission's decision to reconsider the coordinated communication rules in a separate rulemaking dedicated to that purpose.

    A. In-Kind Contributions

    The Commission would also like to reiterate that current regulations at 11 CFR 100.52(d)(1) make clear that the provision of goods or services “without charge or at a charge that is less than the usual or normal charge for such goods or services” is a contribution. The Commission does not view the “public communication” rule it is promulgating to permit vendors who normally charge for advertising space to provide such advertising space at a reduced charge or free of charge without making a contribution.