06-3190. Internet Communications
[…] The commenters observed that the Commission generally treats the costs of producing campaign-related materials as subject to the same funding limits and source prohibitions as the costs of distributing the materials. For example, the direct costs of producing an “electioneering communication” are treated the same as the costs of distributing the communication and are included within the costs of that communication. 11 CFR 104.20(a)(2) (“costs charged by a vendor, such as studio rental time, staff salaries, costs of video or audio recording media, and talent”).