06-3190. Internet Communications
[…] Back to Citation

    29.  See Interactive Advertising Bureau, “Internet Advertising Revenues Surpass $3 Billion for Q3; Run Rate for Full Year 2005 on Pace to Exceed $12 Billion” (Nov. 21, 2005), available at http://www.iab.net/​news/​pr_​2005_​11_​21.asp (last visited 3/24/06).

    Back to Citation

    31.  The term “expressly advocating” is defined in 11 CFR 100.22 to include phrases such as “vote for the President, re-elect your Congressman,” and other slogans and words “which in context can have no other reasonable meaning than to urge the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s),” or that, “when taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events such as the proximity to the election, could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidates.”

    Back to Citation