06-3190. Internet Communications
[…] Back to Citation

    46.  In Advisory Opinion 1999-17 (George W. Bush for President Exploratory Committee), the Commission concluded that a campaign's permission “at some level” was essential for the volunteer exception to apply to an individual's Internet activity on behalf of a presidential candidate. Advisory Opinion 1999-17 is superseded to the extent that it indicates that the campaign or political committee must be aware of or sanction the individual's Internet activities in order for the individual's activity to be exempt.

    Back to Citation

    47.  See 11 CFR 100.5 (“Political committee means * * * any committee, club, association, or other group of persons which receives contributions aggregating in excess of $1,000 or which makes expenditures aggregating in excess of $1,000 during a calendar year”). As discussed below, payments to place advertisements on another person's website, other than for a nominal fee, are not exempt under the new exceptions for Internet activities by individuals, and such payments could result in expenditures or contributions.

    Back to Citation