06-4040. Milk in the Northeast and Other Marketing Areas; Order Amending Orders
[…] This final rule amends provisions in each of the ten Federal milk marketing orders concerning pool plants and producer-handlers that appear in § 1__.7 and § 1__.10 of each order. Concerning these amendments, conforming changes also are made to order provisions in parts 1030, 1032, 1124 and 1131. Finally, in part 1131, Clark County, Nevada is removed from the definition of the Arizona-Las Vegas marketing area.

    The Milk Regulatory Equity Act of 2005 specifically amends section 608c(11) of the AMAA by removing the following: “The price of milk paid by a handler at a plant operating in Clark County, Nevada shall not be subject to any order issued under this section.” This removal of the Clark County exemption results in handlers located in Clark County, Nevada, now being subject to Federal order minimum prices for their route sales in a Federal order marketing area.