06-4197. Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources and Emission Guidelines for Existing Sources: Large Municipal Waste Combustors
[…] The provisions in these emission guidelines apply instead of the provisions of § 60.24(f) of subpart B of this part.

    (b) The following authorities are retained by EPA:

    (1) Approval of exemption claims in § 60.32b(b)(1), (d), (e), (f)(1), (i)(1);

    (2) Approval of a nitrogen oxides trading program under § 60.33b(d)(2);

    (3) Approval of major alternatives to test methods;

    (4) Approval of major alternatives to monitoring;

    (5) Waiver of recordkeeping; and

    (6) Performance test and data reduction waivers under § 608(b).

    Start Amendment Part

    3. Amend § 60.31b by adding the definitions of “EPA,” “Semi-suspension refuse-derived fuel-fired combustor/wet refuse-derived fuel process conversion,” and “Spreader stoker fixed floor refuse-derived fuel-fired combustor/100 percent coal capable” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Definitions.

    EPA means the Administrator of the U.S. EPA or employee of the U.S. EPA who is delegated to perform the specified task.

    * * * * *