06-4348. Terrorism Risk Insurance Program; TRIA Extension Act Implementation
[…] The Extension Act amended subsection (e) to provide, in part, that no compensation shall be paid by the Secretary under subsection (a) unless the aggregate industry insured losses from a certified act of terrorism occurring after March 31, 2006, exceed certain amounts. This provision was intended to ensure that there would be no Federal compensation unless the aggregate industry losses from an act of terrorism exceed these amounts.

    The interim final rule incorporates a technical amendment to renumbered section 50.50(a) (formerly 50.50(d)) to provide that the Federal share of compensation in Program Year 5 shall be “85 percent of that portion of the insurer's aggregate insured losses that exceed its insurer deductible during Program Year 5,” (subject to any adjustments in section 50.51 and the cap of $100 billion as provided in section 103(e)(2) of the Act). A new provision has also been added to renumbered section 50.50(d) (formerly 50.50(a)) that reiterates, as a condition for Federal compensation for insured losses, a basic insurance principle that, “[t]he insurer offered the coverage for insured losses and the offer was accepted by the insured prior to the occurrence of the loss”.

    New section 50.50(b) incorporates the Program Trigger limitations on the amount of Federal compensation payable under the Act.