06-4348. Terrorism Risk Insurance Program; TRIA Extension Act Implementation
[…] Because TRIA would have ended on December 31, 2005, disclosures were not provided with these policies.

    The Extension Act made no change to the requirement that disclosures are required as a condition for payment of the Federal share of compensation for insured losses. However, given the late date of enactment of the Extension Act, the interim final rule provides in section 50.12(e) that “[i]f an insurer made available coverage for insured losses in a new policy or policy renewal in Program Year 3 for coverage becoming effective in Program Year 4, but did not provide a disclosure at the time of offer, purchase or renewal, then the insurer must be able to demonstrate to Treasury's satisfaction that it has provided a disclosure as soon as possible following January 1, 2006.” Treasury anticipates that these insurers will already have provided the disclosures by the time this rule is published.