06-4348. Terrorism Risk Insurance Program; TRIA Extension Act Implementation
[…] If not provided by January 31, 2006, Treasury would expect an insurer to demonstrate why the offer could not be made by that date when submitting a claim for Federal compensation under the Program.

    The interim final rule incorporates technical amendments to section 50.20 that extend the “make available” requirements into Program Years 4 and 5. Section 50.20(c) also provides that “property and casualty insurance coverage for insured losses does not have to be made available beyond December 31, 2007 (the last day of Program Year 5), even if the policy period of insurance coverage for losses from events other than acts of terrorism extends beyond that date”.

    As a result of the Extension Act's deletion of certain types of insurance from the definition of property and casualty insurance, some uncertainty has arisen regarding the “make available” and disclosure requirements for excess or umbrella liability policies.