06-5577. Debenture Interest Payment Changes
[…] HUD is codifying this provision by adding new §§ 203.405(b) and 203.479(b) that track section 224 of the NHA, as amended. Specifically, these new sections state that for mortgages endorsed for insurance after January 23, 2004, the debenture interest rate for insurance claims paid in cash “shall be the monthly average yield, for the month in which the default on the mortgage occurred, on United States Treasury Securities adjusted to a constant maturity of 10 years.”