E6-12018. Office of Energy Policy and New Uses; Designation of Biobased Items for Federal Procurement
[…] This requirement and the exceptions to the purchase of biobased products are equally applicable to Federal contractors and to Federal agencies. Therefore, USDA is revising this paragraph to make it applicable to “procuring agencies.”
In response to section 205 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, USDA is amending 7 CFR 2902.3(c) to require procuring agencies to also give a preference to items that comply with regulations issued under 42 U.S.C. 6914b-1 (section 103 of Pub. L. 100-556). (Section 6914b-1 requires the Administrator of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency to require, by regulation, that any plastic ring beverage container “intended for use in the United States shall be made of naturally degradable material which, when discarded, decomposes within a period established by such regulation.”)