E6-12018. Office of Energy Policy and New Uses; Designation of Biobased Items for Federal Procurement
[…] Start Printed Page 42574
B. 7 CFR 2902.2—Definitions
USDA is amending the definitions section by adding the definition for “procuring agency,” as stated in section 943(a)(1)(B) of the Energy Policy Act. The definition of “procuring agency” covers both Federal agencies and “any person contracting with any Federal agency with respect to work performed under the contract.”
C. 7 CFR 2902.3—Applicability to Federal Procurement
In response to section 943(a)(2) of the Energy Policy Act, USDA is amending 7 CFR 2902.3(a) by replacing the first two occurrences of “Federal agencies” with “procuring agencies” in the first sentence of the paragraph. In the first instance, this change makes the guidelines applicable to “all procurement actions by procuring agencies involving items designated by USDA in this part,” not just to Federal agencies. In the second instance, the change broadens the applicability of the $10,000 threshold value to both Federal agencies and their contractors. Both of these changes are the result of revisions to section 9002 as contained in the Energy Policy Act.