Start Preamble
[…] OPM's regulations are consistent with this expression of congressional intent that this tool be available to agencies to recruit individuals with the skills and experience necessary to achieve an important agency mission or performance goal. The fact that current employees accepted Federal employment without receiving this new leave benefit clearly demonstrates that a higher annual leave accrual rate was not necessary to recruit them.
An agency recommended revising 5 CFR 630.205(a) by replacing “a newly appointed employee” with “an employee receiving his or her first appointment (regardless of tenure) as a civilian employee of the Federal Government.” The agency explained that the recommended revision would align the language in § 630.205(a) with Start Printed Page 54568the language in 5 CFR 531.211(a) covering pay setting for new appointees. We agree and have revised § 630.205(a) accordingly.