Start Preamble
[…] Several commenters noted that new § 682.201(d)(2) states that a borrower may not consolidate a loan for which the borrower is wholly or partially responsible. Because our revision stipulating that a borrower who obtained a loan by identity theft or some other illegitimate means, or who obtained a loan for which he or she was ineligible, may not consolidate that loan was unclear, several commenters asked if the word “not” was inadvertently dropped from this section.
Discussion: Section 682.201(d)(2) of the interim final regulations should have read, “A borrower may not consolidate a loan under this section for which the borrower is wholly or partially ineligible.” This language mirrors the existing provisions in § 685.211(e)(4) of the Direct Loan regulations. The revised § 682.201(d)(2) precludes a borrower who obtained a Title IV loan by identity theft, fraud, or some other illegitimate means from consolidating the ineligible loan.